information
Storm damage recovery

2024 Election

Information
This is information that is uniquely related to the 2024 Elections.

Participation in Small Donor Elections

Below are the candidates who filed a Notice of Intent to run under the Small Donor Elections in the 2024 election, those who have been certified, and the amount each has received in matching funds as of the date this page was last updated. 

Since voters approved Charter reforms in 2022, Portland's Independent Districting Council finalized district boundaries for the four City Council districts. You can see those districts by clicking here.

Candidate program status table as of 2 23 2024

Below are links to participating candidates' Notices of Intent and the date they first filed to use the program. 

CANDIDATES' NOTICE OF INTENT FORMS

MAYOR

Mingus Mapps (7/3/2023) 

Durrell Kinsey Bey (10/3/2023)

Rene Gonzalez (12/7/2023)

Carmen Rubio (1/8/2024)

Keith Wilson (2/7/2024)

Liv Osthus (2/26/2024)

AUDITOR

Simone Rede (11/1/2023)

COUNCIL - DISTRICT 1

Steph Routh (8/18/2023)  

Timur Ender (8/30/2023) 

David Linn (9/1/2023)

Jamie Dunphy (9/21/2023)

Deian Salazar (9/22/2023)

Candace Avalos (9/26/2023)

Thomas Shervey (9/26/2023) 

Terrence Hayes (11/28/2023)

Cayle Tern (1/5/2024)

Joe Furi (2/12/2024)

Noah Ernst (2/20/2024)

COUNCIL - DISTRICT 2

Debbie Kitchin (9/5/2023) 

David Burnell (9/6/2023) 

Brooklyn Sherman (9/18/2023) 

Christopher Olson (10/3/2023) 

Marc Koller (11/9/2023)

John Middleton (11/14/2023)

Mariah Hudson (11/17/2023)

James Armstrong (11/20/2023)

Jonathan Tasini (11/22/2023)

Laura Streib (11/28/2023)

Reuben Berlin (11/28/2023)

Alan Blake (12/14/2023)

Tiffani Penson (1/16/2023)

Dan Ryan (1/29/2024)

Jennifer Park (1/30/2024)

Elana Pirtle-Guiney (2/8/2024)

Marnie Glickman (2/21/2024)

Withdrew: Joseph Emerson (1/24/2024)

COUNCIL - DISTRICT 3

Angelita Morillo (8/28/2023)

Chris Flanary (8/1/2023) 

Sandeep Bali (8/14/2023) 

Jesse Cornett (8/22/2023) 

Robin Ye (8/30/2023) 

Daniel DeMelo (9/5/2023) 

Matthew Anderson (9/22/2023) 

Tiffany Koyama Lane (9/29/2023) 

Rex Burkholder (12/5/2023)

Steve Novick (12/14/2023)

Dan Gilk (2/12/2024)

Philippe Knab (2/26/2024)

COUNCIL - DISTRICT 4

Tony Morse (8/31/2023) 

Chad Lykins (9/26/2023) 

Olivia Clark (10/4/2023) 

Sarah Silkie (10/6/2023) 

Michael DiNapoli (10/12/2023) 

Moses Ross (10/20/2023) 

Eli Arnold (12/7/2023)

Bob Weinstein (1/11/2024)

Eric Zimmerman (2/1/2024)

Ben Hufford (2/2/2024)

Mitchell Green (2/6/2024)

Michael Trimble (2/9/2024)

 Stan Penkin (2/12/2024)

Soren Underdahl (2/15/2024)

 Jeremy Beausoleil Smith (2/15/2024)

Chomba Kaluba (2/23/2024)

2024 Election Cycle Penalties:

All penalty notices & accompanying information will be posted here.

Contact

Susan Mottet

Director, Small Donor Elections

Daniel Lewkow

Deputy Director, Small Donor Elections