Business Tax Policies
[…] Generally, no penalty will be reduced below the initial penalty assessment of 5% of the tax liability.

9/29/2020                                    Thomas Lannom
Date                                              Director

Adopted: 1/26/1994
Revised: 1999, March 2004, October 2004, July 2006, July 2009, April 2020, September 2020


Business Tax Policy: Real Estate Brokers with Separate Business Activity (Including Residential Rentals)

According to ORS 696.365: “A city or county may not impose a business license tax on or collect a business license tax from an individual licensed as a real estate broker who engages in professional real estate activity only as an agent of a principal real estate broker.”

This exemption will only apply if the agent of the principal real estate broker has no other separate business activities.