Ombudsman submits brief on illegal tow and destruction of boat
[…] In an email a few hours after the appeal hearing on October 24, 2022, Victor Sanders (Coordinator III, Parks Security) advised another Parks employee that despite being ordered to return the vessel, it “has already been dismantled and is not in a condition that can be returned” (redacted email attached as Exhibit D).

It is also not credible that Parks would order the removal of personal belongings from a vessel during seizure unless it planned to immediately destroy the vessel. According to ORS 830.911 (Authority to seize abandoned vessel), Parks is limited in its authority to enter the vessel: if there’s probable cause to believe the vessel is abandoned, Parks may “enter and inspect the interior of the vessel, and objects in plain view within the interior of the vessel, only to the extent necessary to identify the owners of the vessel” (emphasis added). There does not appear to be statutory authority to remove, bag and separately store personal belongings found on seized vessels. Indeed, the reasonable inference from various statutory provisions is that the owner’s personal belongings will be left in place.