View Elected City Officials

Information
Image shows two shaking hands in front of a city hall building in front of a skyline of downtown Portland.
On this page, you will find the City's current and former elected officials.
On this page

Current Elected Officials

The City has six elected officials: The Mayor, four City Commissioners, and the City Auditor. City Council is comprised of the Mayor and the City Commissioners.

Contact Your Elected City Officials

Mayor

Mayor Ted Wheeler
Term of Office: 01/01/2021 - 12/31/2024
Contact Mayor Wheeler's Office

Commissioner, Position No. 1

Commissioner Carmen Rubio

Term of Office: 01/01/2021 - 12/31/2024
Contact Commissioner Rubio's Office

Commissioner, Position No. 2

Commissioner Dan Ryan

Term of Office: 09/10/2020 - 12/31/2022 (Filling the remainder of term following vacancy)
Contact Commissioner Ryan's Office

Commissioner, Position No. 3

Commissioner Jo Ann Hardesty

Term of Office: 01/01/2019 - 12/31/2022
Contact Commissioner Hardesty's Office

Commissioner, Position No. 4

Commissioner Mingus Mapps

Term of Office: 01/01/2021 - 12/31/2024
Contact Commissioner Mapps' Office

City Auditor

City Auditor Mary Hull Caballero

Term of Office: 01/01/2019 - 12/31/2022
Contact Auditor Hull Caballero's Office


City Elected Officials Since 1913

Albee, H.R.
Mayor - June 1913 to July 1917

Daly, Will H.
Commissioner - June 1913 to July 1917

Dieck, Robert G
Commissioner - June 1913 to July 1917

Brewster, Wm. L.
Commissioner - June 1913 to July 1915

Bigelow, C.A.
Commissioner - June 1913 to July 1917
Commissioner - July 1917 to August 1930 (resigned)

Baker, George L.
Commissioner - July 1915 to July 1917
Mayor - July 1917 to July 1933

Barbur, A.L.
Auditor - January 1907 to 1917
Commissioner - July 1917 to July 1933

Mann, John M.
Commissioner - July 1917 to May 1932

Kellaher, Dan
Commissioner - July 1917 to July 1919 (appointed)

Funk, George R.
Auditor - July 1917 to February 1938 (died while in office)

Pier, S.C.
Commissioner - July 1919 to July 1923

Pier, Stanhope S.
Commissioner - July 1923 to July 1931

Riley, Earl
Commissioner - August 1930 to November 1930 (appointed)
Commissioner - July 1931 to January 1933
Commissioner - July 1933 to December 1940
Mayor - January 1941 to December 1948

Clyde, Ralph C.
Commissioner - November 1930 to January 1933
Commissioner - July 1933 to December 1940
Commissioner - January 1941 to August 1943 (died while in office)

Johnson, A.G.
Commissioner - June 1932 to November 1932 (appointed)

Bennet, J.E.
Commissioner - November 1932 to July 1933
Commissioner - July 1933 to December 1940
Commissioner - January 1951 to May 1952

Carson, Joseph K., Jr.
Mayor - July 1933 to December 1940

Bean, Ormond R.
Commissioner - July 1933 to May 1939 (resigned)
Commissioner - January 1949 to December 1954
Commissioner - January 1955 to December 1958
Commissioner - January 1959 to December 1966

Jones, Edwin W.
Acting Auditor - February 1938 to December 1938 (appointed)

Gibson, Will E.
Auditor - December 1938 to December 1954
Auditor - January 1955 to December 1958

Bowes, Wm. A.
Commissioner - May 1939 to December 1940 (appointed)
Commissioner - January 1941 to December 1948
Commissioner - January 1949 to December 1952
Commissioner - January 1953 to December 1956
Commissioner - January 1957 to December 1968
Commissioner # 4 - January 1969 to November 1969 (died while in office)

Peterson, Fred L.
Commissioner - January 1941 to December 1948
Commissioner - January 1949 to December 1952
Mayor - January 1953 to December 1956

Cooper, Kenneth L.
Commissioner - January 1941 to December 1946 (appointed)
Commissioner - January 1947 to December 1950

Van Fleet, Clark C.
Commissioner - August 23 to 25, 1943 (didn't qualify)

Lee, Dorothy McCullough
Commissioner - August 26, 1943 to December 1948 (appointed)
Mayor - January 1949 to December 1952

Bredemeier, John O.
Auditor Pro Tem - December 1943 to December 1945

Boody, Nathan A.
Commissioner - May 1952 to December 1954 (appointed)
Commissioner - January 1955 to December 1958

Earl, Stanley
Commissioner - January 1953 to December 1956
Commissioner - January 1957 to December 1968
Commissioner # 1 - January 1969 to March 1970 (died while in office)

Schrunk, Terry D.
Mayor - January 1957 to December 1968
Mayor - January 1969 to December 1972

Grayson, Mark A.
Commissoner - January 1959 to December 1966
Commissioner #2 - January 1967 to December 1970

Smith, Ray
Auditor - January 1959 to August 1970 (died while in office)

Hamill, James L.
Auditor - August 21, 1970 to November 18, 1970 (appointed)

Yerkovich, George
Auditor - November 19, 1970 to December 1970 (elected to unexpired term)
Auditor - January 1971 to December 1974
Auditor - January 1975 to December 1978
Auditor - January 1979 to December 1982

Ivancie, Francis J.
Commissioner # 3 - January 1967 to December 1970
Commissioner # 3 - January 1971 to December 1974
Commissioner # 3 - January 1975 to December 1978
Commissioner # 3 - January 1979 to December 1980 (elected Mayor)
Mayor - November 24, 1980 to December 1984

McCready, Connie
Commissioner # 1 - March 19, 1970 to November 18, 1970 (appointed)
Commissioner # 1 - November 18, 1970 to December 1972 (elected to unexpired term)
Commissioner # 1 - January 1973 to December 1976
Commissioner # 1 - January 1977 to September 5, 1979 (appointed Mayor)
Mayor - September 5, 1979 to November 23, 1980 (appointed)

Anderson, Lloyd
Commissioner #4 - November 21, 1969 to November 18, 1970 (appointed)
Commissioner # 4 - November 19, 1970 to December 1972 (elected to unexpired term)
Commissioner # 4 - January 1973 to March 1974 (resigned)

Goldschmidt, Neil
Commissioner # 2 - January 1971 to December 1972 (elected Mayor)
Mayor - January 1973 to December 1976
Mayor - January 1977 to August 15, 1979 (resigned)

Schwab, Mildred A.
Commissioner # 2 - January 1973 to December 1974 (appointed)
Commissioner # 2 - January 1975 to December 1978
Commissioner # 2 - January 1979 to December 1982
Commissioner # 2 - January 1983 to December 1986

Jordan, Charles R.
Commissioner # 4 - March 1974 to December 1974 (appointed)
Commissioner #4 - January 1975 to December 1976 (elected to unexpired term)
Commissioner #4 - January 1977 to December 1980
Commissioner # 4 - January 1981 to September 27, 1984 (resigned)

Lindberg, Mike
Commissioner # 1 - October 17, 1979 to December 1980 (appointed)
Commissioner # 1 - January 1981 to December 1984
Commissioner # 1 - January 1985 to December 1988
Commissioner # 1 - January 1989 to December 1992
Commissioner # 1 - January 1993 to December 1996

Strachan, Margaret D.
Commissioner # 3 - April 9, 1981 to December 1982 (elected to unexpired term)
Commissioner # 3 - January 1983 to December 1986

Lansing, Jewel
Auditor - January 1983 to December 1986

Clark, J.E. Bud
Mayor - January 1985 to December 1988
Mayor - January 1989 to December 1992

Bogle, Dick
Commissioner # 4 - January 1985 to December 1988
Commissioner # 4 - January 1989 to December 1992

Blumenauer, Earl
Commissioner # 2 - January 1987 to December 1990
Commissioner # 2 - January 1991 to December 1994
Commissioner # 2 - January 1995 to November 1996 (resigned)

Koch, Bob
Commissioner # 3 - January 1987 to December 1990

Clark, Barbara
Auditor - January 1987 to December 1990
Auditor - January 1991 to December 1994
Auditor - January 1995 to December 1998

Kafoury, Gretchen
Commissioner # 3 - January 1991 to December 1994
Commissioner # 3 - January 1995 to December 1998

Katz, Vera
Mayor - January 1993 to December 1996
Mayor - January 1997 to December 2000
Mayor - January 2001 to December 2004

Hales, Charlie
Commissioner # 4 - January 1993 to December 1996
Commissioner # 4 - January 1997 to December 2000
Commissioner # 4 - January 2001 to May 2002 (resigned)

Sten, Erik
Commissioner # 2 - November 1996 to December 1998 (elected to unexpired term)
Commissioner # 2 - January 1999 to December 2002
Commissioner # 2 - January 2003 to December 2006
Commissioner # 2 - January 2007 to April 2008 (resigned)

Francesconi, Jim
Commissioner # 1 - January 1997 to December 2000
Commissioner # 1 - January 2001 to December 2004

Saltzman, Dan
Commissioner # 3 - January 1999 to December 2002
Commissioner # 3 - January 2003 to December 2006
Commissioner # 3 - January 2007 to December 2010
Commissioner # 3 - January 2011 to December 2014
Commissioner # 3 - January 2015 to December 2018

Blackmer, Gary
Auditor - January 1999 to December 2002
Auditor - January 2003 to December 2006
Auditor - January 2007 to May 2009 (resigned)

Leonard, Randy
Commissioner # 4 - November 2002 to December 2004 (elected to unexpired term)
Commissioner # 4 - January 2005 to December 2008
Commissioner # 4 - January 2009 to December 2012

Potter, Tom
Mayor - January 2005 to December 2008

Adams, Sam
Commissioner # 1 - January 2005 to December 2008
Mayor - January 2009 to December 2012

Fish, Nick
Commissioner # 2 - June 2008 - December 2010 (elected to unexpired term)
Commissioner # 2 - January 2011 - December 2014
Commissioner # 2 - January 2015 - January 2020 (died while in office)

Fritz, Amanda
Commissioner #1 - January 2009 - December 2012
Commissioner # 1 - January 2013 - December 2016
Commissioner #1 - January 2017 - December 2020

Griffin-Valade, LaVonne
Auditor - May 2009 - June 2009 (interim Council appointment)
Auditor - June 2009 to December 2014 (elected to unexpired term at May 2009 special election)

Novick, Steve
Commissioner # 4 - January 2013 - December 2016

Hales, Charlie
Mayor - January 2013 - December 2016

Mary Hull Caballero
Auditor - January 2015 - December 2018
Auditor - December 2019 - Present

Ted Wheeler
Mayor - January 2017 - December 2020
Mayor - January 2021 - Present

Eudaly, Chloe
Commissioner #4 - January 2017 - December 2020

Hardesty, Jo Ann
Commissioner # 3 - January 2019 - Present

Ryan, Dan
Commissioner #2 - September 2020 - Present (elected to fill remainder of term at August 11, 2020 Special Election)

Mapps, Mingus
Commissioner #4 - January 2021 - Present

Rubio, Carmen
Commissioner #1 - January 2021 - Present

Contact

Location