City of Portland Election Results

Information
black background with word "results" written in chalk in a diagonal. Arrows under each letter.
On this page, you will find the official results for the May 2022 Primary Election for the City of Portland.
On this page

May 17, 2022 Official Municipal Primary Election Results


Official City Results Reported to City Council


Precinct Results by County

May 17, 2022 Primary Election


Overall Voter Turnout

  • May 17, 2022 Primary: 36.96% of registered Portland voters cast a ballot in at least one City of Portland elections contest.


City Auditor - May 17, 2022 Primary Election Results


Simone Rede received more than 50 percent of the vote and is elected as the next City Auditor. The official vote count is as follows:

City Auditor CandidatesMultnomah CountyClackamas CountyWashington CountyTotalPercentage
Simone Rede119,978138207120,32380.20%
Brian Setlzer29,259517029,38019.58%
Write-in324043280.22%
Total Votes Cast149,561189281150,031100.00%

Commissioner, Position No. 2 - May 17, 2022 Primary Election Results


Dan Ryan received more than 50 percent of the vote and is re-elected as Commissioner, Position No. 2. The official vote count is as follows:

Commissioner, Position No. 2 CandidatesMultnomah CountyClackamas CountyWashington CountyTotalPercentage
Dan Ryan88,95513016689,25154.53%
Michael Simpson1,746281,7561.07%
Renee Stephens3,27812103,3002.02%
Sophie Sumney-Koivisto1,307251,3140.80%
Alanna (AJ) McCreary45,607367845,72127.93%
Avraham Cox325103260.20%
Steven B. Cox4,784994,8022.93%
Chris Brummer3,8154113,8302.34%
Sandeep Bali12,839403412,9137.90%
Write-in456134600.28%
Total Votes Cast163,112237324163,673100.00%

Commissioner, Position No. 3 - May 17, 2022 Primary Election Results


Jo Ann Hardesty and Rene Gonzalez are the nominees moving forward to the runoff race for Commissioner, Position No. 3 in the November 8, 2022 General Election. No candidate received more than 50 percent of the vote, and Jo Ann Hardesty and Rene Gonzalez were the two candidates who received the most votes. The official vote count is as follows:

Commissioner, Position No. 3 CandidatesMultnomah CountyClackamas CountyWashington CountyTotalPercentage
Peggy Sue Owens2,036282,0461.22%
Karellen Stephens649126520.39%
Chad Leisey753127560.45%
Dale Hardt851618580.51%
Jo Ann Hardesty72,9994410973,15243.72%
Joseph Whitcomb6,820656,8314.08%
Jeffrey A. Wilebski1,071311,0750.64%
Vadim Mozyrsky37,088508037,21822.24%
Rene Gonzalez38,51712711638,76023.16%
Kim Kasch4,536394,5482.72%
Ed Baker1,217631,2260.73%
Write-In206112080.12%
Total Votes Cast166,743250337167,330100.00%

Contact

Location