information
[…] (Uniform Trade Secrets Act) is asserted.[2]

If a covered entity wants to assert an exemption that a City Attorney does not agree are legally justified, the covered entity will be informed so they can pursue an injunction prior to the release deadline.

Additional Resources

The District Attorney has recently discussed trade secrets in the public records law in this opinion.

The Attorney General’s Public Records and Meetings Manual for further guidance. Specifically, pages 54 – 57 discuss trade secrets.

[1] ORS 646.461(4) defines a trade secret as: [I]nformation, including a drawing, cost data, customer list, formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process that:

  1. Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
  2. Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”

[2] The District Attorney clarified in Petition of Schmidt for the Oregonian, MCDA PRO 20-04 (2020), 3, that the Court of Appeals concluded that “the misappropriation of trade secrets provisions in ORS 646.461 et seq. apply unconditionally in the public records context. Pfizer Inc.