NE Grand and NE Schuyler Sewer Project

Sewer and Stormwater
Active
Environmental Services has designed a sewer project to repair 165 feet of public sewer piping in the Lloyd neighborhood. The project will protect public health, property, and the environment by increasing the capacity of the public sewer system.
Construction is anticipated to begin in July 2023 and will take up to four months to complete.
On this Page

Project Area

The project will occur at NE Grand Ave between NE Schuyler St and NE Broadway. See map for project boundary details.

General Schedule

Construction is anticipated to begin in July 2023 and will take up to four months to complete. Before construction begins, crews will be in the project area to prepare work zone for construction. There may be phases of inactivity due to weather or subcontractor availability. 

What's Happening Now

Over the next few months, work crews will periodically be in the project area to perform investigative activities. Activities include site visits and evaluation, survey, soil sampling, utility locates, pipe cleaning and inspection. Some investigative activities will require restricting parking and closing travel lanes. The traveling public should expect minor traffic delays. Information gathered will help determine the repair locations, and how to minimize construction impacts on residents and businesses. Learn more about these pre-construction activities.

We Want to Hear from You

Environmental Services will inform residents and businesses about project activities and respond to questions and concerns in a timely manner. We encourage you to:

  • Visit this project webpage regularly for updates. 
  • With questions or comments, please contact Matt Gough by email or phone 503-823-5352.
  • If you have a question or concern, please be sure to include your name, property address, and project name (Grand and Schuyler) in your voicemail and email so we can provide you more details about what to expect in front of your property.
  • If your basement sewer backs up or your property or street floods, please report it immediately to the City’s Maintenance Operations hotline at 503-823-1700. It is staffed 24/7, all hours and all days.

Sign Up for Updates

Sign up for weekly email or text message updates through our free GovDelivery subscription service. These updates are the best way to stay informed about what’s happening and what to expect. You can also sign up for bulletins on other projects and topics.