information
Memorial Day closure

Most City of Portland offices will be closed Monday, May 27, in observance of Memorial Day.

Columbia Slough Outfall 65 Stormwater Project

Sewer and Stormwater
Active
Environmental Services is in the early stages of design on a stormwater management project in the northern portion of the Woodlawn neighborhood. This project is part of a larger effort to improve water and sediment quality in the Columbia Slough.
Construction is expected to begin in June 2024 and take about 5 months to complete.
On this Page

When it rains, stormwater may pick up and carry pollutants from the street – metals (such as copper and lead), oil, and dirt – into the storm drains.  The polluted stormwater then travels through underground pipes and discharges through outfalls to the Columbia Slough. This is one of several Columbia Slough Stormwater Projects with the goal to remove pollutants from stormwater before it enters the slough. 

To remove pollutants, engineers are designing an underground stormwater management system that includes a sedimentation maintenance hole and a filter vault. The system is designed to filter stormwater and reduce the amount of pollution entering underground pipes and reaching the slough. These improvements will protect water quality, the community, and the health of the Columbia Slough watershed.

Project Area

The project is located on NE 11th Avenue between Northeast Columbia Boulevard and NE Argyle Drive.

Outfall 65 Improvements Location

What's Happening Now

Over the next year, work crews will periodically be in the project area to perform investigative activities. Activities include site visits and evaluation, survey, soil sampling, utility locates, pipe cleaning and inspection. Some investigative activities may require restricting parking and closing travel lanes. The traveling public should expect minor traffic delays. Information gathered will help determine the repair locations, stormwater management methods, and how to minimize construction impacts on residents and businesses. See Pre-Construction Activities to learn more.  

We Want to Hear from You

Environmental Services will inform residents and businesses about project activities and respond to questions and concerns in a timely manner. We encourage you to:

  • Visit this project webpage regularly for updates. 
  • With questions or comments, please contact Matt Gough by email or phone 503-823-5352.
  • If you have a question or concern, please be sure to include your name, property address, and project name (Outfall 65) in your voicemail and email so we can provide you more details about what to expect in front of your property.
  • If your basement sewer backs up or your property or street floods, please report it immediately to the City’s Maintenance Operations hotline at 503-823-1700. It is staffed 24/7, all hours and all days.

Sign Up for Updates

Sign up for periodic email or text message updates through our free GovDelivery subscription service. These updates are the best way to stay informed about what’s happening and what to expect. You can also sign up for bulletins on other projects and topics.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

This project will help protect the health of the Columbia Slough Watershed

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________